48980 De Luz Road
Temecula, CA 92590
$ 2,495,000
Price
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,800 Sq. Ft.
$891 / Sq. Ft.
62 Days On Market
Listed By Jaime Weber (DRE# 01963871) at Compass and Apryl Stephenson (DRE# 02042320) at Compass (949-922-9079).
Have You Been Pre-Qualified? Start Now
Welcome to a truly one-of-a-kind sanctuary in the heart of De Luz Canyon. Rich in history, natural beauty, and endless opportunity, this extraordinary approximately 57-acre property spans two parcels across Riverside and San Diego Counties, offering a rare combination of privacy, functionality, and connection to the land. Surrounded by ancient oak and sycamore trees and centered around a year-round creek, the property is alive with native wildlife, mature vegetation, and peaceful natural beauty. With approximately 27 acres in Riverside County and 30 acres in San Diego County, this unique offering is ideal for a private family compound, equestrian estate, agricultural venture, recreational ranch, or multi-generational retreat. The property features two highly productive wells, water and power infrastructure throughout much of the land, two separate access points, and acres of trails and open terrain for hiking, riding, and exploring. A thriving family orchard includes apricots, plums, apples, cherries, persimmons, figs, and multiple varietals of citrus, while the enclosed garden area features oversized raised beds for seasonal vegetables, herbs, and melons. A large recreation area currently serves as a campground and private motorcycle track, complete with string lights, a fire pit, and gathering spaces designed for memorable outdoor entertaining. The 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom residence offers a light-filled open floor plan, spacious living areas, and endless opportunity to personalize. Large windows frame the surrounding landscape, while the rear patio sits beneath a canopy of mature oak trees creating a peaceful outdoor retreat. Additional highlights include a massive 2,500+ square foot workshop ideal for projects, storage, agricultural use, or recreational equipment. Despite its private setting, the property is conveniently located approximately 20 minutes from Old Town Temecula, Murrieta, and downtown Fallbrook, offering the perfect balance of seclusion and accessibility. A truly rare legacy property where you can gather, cultivate, explore, and enjoy the beauty of canyon living for generations to come. This is a must see!